Cayman Swim Team Gets Gold, Silver & Bronze On Day 3 Of CARIFTA Games Loop Cayman Islands

The content originally appeared on: Cayman Compass

On day three of swimming at the CARIFTA Aquatics Championships yesterday, April 1, 2024, the members of the Cayman team continued to display a high level of skill in the pool at the Betty K. Swimming Complex in Nassau, Bahamas. For their efforts, they were rewarded with Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals, bringing their total medal tally to 39 at the end of the day yesterday. The tally includes all age groups and different race categories.

11-12 Girls 200 Meter IM

Looking at the 11-12 Girls 200 Meter IM preliminaries, Anna Oldfield swam in 3:07.43, followed by her teammate, Henri Rose, with 3:16.92.

These were great efforts by Anna and Henri, with Henri approaching her previous time of 3:14.08 set at the 2023 ASAJ Christmas Open in December 2023.

Both Anna and Henri will continue to improve their times in this event in the future.                         

11-12 Boys 200 Meter IM

In the same age group on Monday morning, Cayman’s Kylen McLean and Noah Watson completed the preliminaries for the 11-12 Boys 200 Meter IM.

Kylen and Noah swam well, with Kylen finishing at 2:51.84 and Noah at 2:57.31.

According to Swim Could, Kylen’s time beat his earlier 3:03.19 set at the 2024 ISSA High Schools & Tertiary Swim Meet in January 2024.

Noah also improved, beating his 3:09.10 set in June 2023 at the Tornadoes Invitational.

13-14 Girls 200 Meter IM

In the next age group, Riley Watson worked hard to achieve second place in the preliminaries of the 13-14 Girls 200 Meter IM with 2:36.83. Her teammate, Lucy Butler, also put in a good effort at 2:55.71, close to her previous time of 2:54.31 set at the 2023 ASAJ Christmas Open in December 2023.

Riley had the opportunity to participate in the finals, where she earned third place and a Bronze Medal in 2:35.21.

13-14 Boys 200 Meter IM

Next up, Luke Higgo and Lev Fahy swam in the preliminaries for the 13-14 Boys 200 Meter IM.

The two teammates did well in the morning with Luke finishing in 2:28.31, eclipsing his previous time of 2:36.09 set at the CARIFTA Championships in April 2023.

Lev followed in 2:32.53, approaching his previous accomplishment of 2:30.53 at the Karl Dalhouse Swim Meet in February 2024.

In the evening, Luke also participated in the finals, which he completed in 2:32.65. This placed him in the top ten.

Girls 15-17 200 Meter IM

Moving to the higher age group, Sierrah Broadbelt took first place in the preliminaries with 2:30.94.

This earned her a spot in the finals, where she also won first place in 2:27.44, surpassing her previous time of 2:28.76 set at the Dubai Open Championships in February 2024. For her efforts, she will take home the Gold medal.

15-17 Boys 200 Meter IM

Will Sellars and Jordan Lisle then competed in the 15-17 Boys 200 Meter IM preliminaries. Will finished in 2:16.03 and Jordan in 2:21.12.

Based on Swim Cloud, Jordan has the potential to erase this time, having previously swam in 2:17.03 at the Ontario Summer Championships in July 2022.

In Will’s case, he had a chance to compete in the evening finals, where he finished at  2:16.64. 

Will’s preliminary and final times beat his previous time of 2:17.07 set at the CARIFTA Championships in April 2023.

11-12 Girls 50 Meter Breast

Changing category, Tessa Danter and Vittoria Altamura finished close in their preliminary times in the 11-12 Girls 50 Meter Breast.

Tessa completed the race in 41.02, surpassing a previous time of 47.44 set at the Tornadoes Invitational in May 2022.

Vittoria finished in 41.09.

11-12 Boys 50 Meter Breast

Continuing with the 50 50-meter breast, Kylen McLean and Tito Higgo completed the preliminaries for the 11-12 Boys at 41.34 and 42.32, respectively.

With this performance, Kylen bested his previous time of 43.63, which he set at the 2023 ASAJ Christmas Open in December 2023.

Tito also improved in this event, surpassing his previous time of 45.53 set in April 2023.

13-14 Girls 50 Meter Breast

Jumping up an age group, Azania Osborne finished the 13-14 Girls 50 Meter Breast preliminary race in 36.13. Her teammate, Lucy Butler, followed with 42.66.

It should be noted that Lucy previously swam quicker in this event at 41.40 at the 2023 ASAJ Christmas Open in December 2023. Her consistency shows that she will soon return to this time and surpass it.

In Azania’s case, her time ultimately gave her a place in the finals in the evening. She finished second in 35.41, taking home the Silver medal.

Azania’s preliminary and final times improved on her previous time of 36.94, which she set at the 2023 ASAJ Christmas Open in December 2023.

13-14 Boys 50 Meter Breast

For this age group and event, Cayman appears to have had only one entry from Lennox Turnham-Wheatley. He finished in 36.72 in this preliminary, which is understood to be an improvement for him in this event.

15-17 Boys 50 Meter Breast

In the next age group for the 50 Meter Breast, Jordan Lisle swam the preliminary in 31.19. 

Dominic Hilton followed with 31.99, surpassing his previous time of 32.47 set at the Irish Summer National Championships in       July 2023.

Jordan also appeared in the finals, recording 31.43.

Jordan’s preliminary and final times reflect consistency. They approach his previous time of 31.11, set at the CARIFTA Championships in April 2023.

11-12 Girls 100 Meter Free

When it came to the freestyle races’ preliminaries, Tessa Danter performed well, finishing in 1:09.17 in the 11-12 Girls 100 Meter Free. Working hard nearby was Anna Oldfield, who finished in 1:10.06.

For Tessa, this was an improvement over her previous time of 1:19.20, which she set at the Tornadoes Invitational in May 2022.

Anna also did better than her 1:12.48 set at the 2023 ASAJ Christmas Open in December 2023.

11-12 Boys 100 Meter Free

Preliminaries for the 11-12 Boys 100 Meter Free featured Kylen McLean and Tito Higgo,

Kylen finished in 1:04.84, followed by his teammate Tito with 1:09.63.

Tito’s achievement was an improvement over his 1:12.03 set on April 16, 2023.

Kylen’s placement gave him the opportunity to swim in the finals, where he finished in 1:03.45.

It should also be noted that Kylen’s preliminary and final times improved on his time of 1:09.08 set at the 2023 ASAJ Christmas Open in December 2023.

13-14 Girls 100 Meter Free

Going up an age group, Eva Oldfield clocked 1:03.89 in the preliminaries for the 13-14 Girls 100 Meter Free. It is understood from Swim Cloud that this is an improvement over her previous time.

Shaelisa Stewart also competed, finishing in 1:06.68, beating her previous 1:07.11 set at the 2024 ISSA High Schools & Tertiary Swim Meet in January 2024.

13-14 Boys 100 Meter Free

When it came to the preliminaries for the 13-14 Boys 100 Meter Free, Lev Fahy completed the race in 59.84, followed by Gabriel Bispath with 1:00.38.

Lev was consistent with his previous time of 59.78 set at the 2024 Karl Dalhouse Swim Meet in February 2024.

Gabriel improved over his previous time of 1:01.09, set at the 2023 ASAJ Christmas Open in December 2023.

15-17 Girls 100 Meter Free

In the next age group, Jillian Crooks took first place in the morning preliminary race for the 15-17 Girls 100 Meter Free, finishing in 57.02.

Also in this race was Harper Barrowman, who finished in 1:00.02.

The duo then prepared for the finals, where Jillian got first place and Gold in 56.71.

Harper also performed well in 58.95, taking home the Bronze medal.

Notwithstanding Jillian’s Gold medal, she is a much faster swimmer, having achieved 55.18 at the Commonwealth Youth Games in  August 2023. Jillian will return to this time and exceed it in future events.

In Harper’s case, she improved on her time of 59.52 set at the 2022 ASAJ Christmas Open in December 2022.

15-17 Boys 100 Meter Free

In the same category for the boys, James Allison earned first place in the preliminaries with 52.02.

His teammate, Danny Kish, finished in 54.61, improving on his previous time of 58.06, which he set at the XXXIV CCCAN Championships in July 2022.

In the evening, James participated in the finals, taking second place and a Silver medal in 50.67. This final time also surpassed his previous time of 50.94 set at the Commonwealth Youth Games in August 2023.

11-12 Boys 200 Meter Fly

Turning to the fly, Liam Minneboo and Noah Watson completed the finals for the 11-12 Boys 200 Meter Fly. Liam recorded 3:31.28.

13-14 Girls 200 Meter Fly

Looking at the girls’ fly race, Cassidy Coles came in at 2:44.56 in the 13-14 Girls 200 Meter Fly.

Cassidy went on to achieve 2:45.20 in the finals in the evening.

Each of Cassidy’s preliminary and final times surpassed her 2:47.60 set at the 2023 ASAJ Christmas Open in December 2023.

13-14 Boys 200 Meter Fly

Onto the 13-14 Boys 200 Meter Fly, Luke Higgo fared well in the preliminaries with 2:30.57.

He was followed by Lennox Turnham-Wheatley, who had 2:35.08, beating his previous time of 2:55.38, set at the 2023 ASAJ Christmas Open in December 2023.

Luke earned a spot in the finals, finishing in 2:35.50, surpassing his previous time of 2:41.53, which he set at the CARIFTA Championships in April 2022.

15-17 Girls 200 Meter Fly

Sierrah Broadbelt swam in the fly finals, achieving first place and a Gold medal in 2:25.44.

Teagan Nash followed her with third place in 2:30.86. She earned the Bronze medal for her efforts.

15-17 Boys 200 Meter Fly

In the preliminaries for the 15-17 Boys 200 Meter Fly, Dominic Hilton finished in 2:25.10, an improvement over his previous time, according to Swim Cloud.

Danny Kish completed in 2:32.64. Swim Cloud, however, reflects that Danny is a much faster swimmer, having done 2:21.51 in April 2023.

13-14 Girls 1500 Meter Free

Coming to a much longer race, Riley Watson participated in the 13-14 Girls 1500 Meter Free finals last night. She finished in third place with a time of 19:03.62. 

Riley not only won a Bronze medal for her efforts but also erased her previous time of 19:30.81 at the XXXVI CARIFTA Championships in April 2023.

15-17 Girls 1500 Meter Free

In the next age group for the 1500 Meter Free, Harper Barrowman struck Gold after completing the race in 17:35.29. With this time, she also surpassed the 17:50.69 set at the  CARIFTA Championships in April 2023.

11-12 Mixed 400 Meter Free Relay

At relay time, the team also completed the 11-12 Mixed 400 Meter Free Relay. They finished in 4:31.10.

15-17 Boys 800 Meter Free Relay

The team also participated in the 15-17 Boys 800 Meter Free Relay, finishing in 8:33.55.

13-14 Girls 800 Meter Free Relay

In the 13-14 Girls 800 Meter Free Relay, the team finished in 9:51.26.

13-14 Boys 800 Meter Free Relay

For the 13-14 Boys 800 Meter Free Relay, the team finished in 8:41.35, earning second place and a Silver medal.

15-17 Girls 800 Meter Free Relay

In the older age group, the 15-17 Girls 800 Meter Free Relay, the team took home a Gold medal with a time of 8:53.26.

15-17 Boys 800 Meter Free Relay

In the same relay race category, the boys finished the 15-17 Boys 800 Meter Free Relay in 7:58.83, giving them third place and a Bronze medal.

Today’s Races

The Cayman team looks forward to the final day of the swim competition, which will be today, April 2, 2024. This will include a morning and evening session.

Swim fans can follow the results at https://cariftaaquatics.com/